Category Archives: Investing Methods
[…] Generally, the “person liable to pay any tax” described in section 6321 must pay the tax within ten days of the written notice and demand.[2] If the taxpayer fails to pay the tax within the ten day period, the tax lien arises automatically (i.e., by operation of law), and is effective retroactively to (i.e., arises at) the date of the assessment, even though the ten day period necessarily expires after the assessment date. Internal Revenue Code section 6322 provides:

Sec. 6322. PERIOD OF LIEN.
Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.[3]

Under the doctrine of Glass City Bank v. United States[4], the tax lien applies not only to property and rights to property owned by the taxpayer at the time of the assessment, but also to after-acquired property (i.e., to any property owned by the taxpayer during the life of the lien).

The statute of limitations under which a Federal tax lien may become “unenforceable by reason of lapse of time” is found at 26 U.S.C. § 6502. For taxes assessed on or after November 6, 1990, the lien generally becomes unenforceable ten years after the date of assessment.