Tax Liens in regards to Property
[…] Federal tax lien in the United States

In the United States, the Federal tax lien may arise in connection with any kind of Federal tax, including but not limited to income tax, gift tax, or estate tax.

 

 Federal tax lien basics

Internal Revenue Code section 6321 provides:

Sec. 6321. LIEN FOR TAXES.
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belong to such person.[1]

The term “assessment” refers to the statutory assessment made by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) under 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (that is, the formal recording of the tax in the official books and records of the U.S. Department of the Treasury).